The father is entitled to 15 days of leave upon the birth of a child from the date of discharge of the child.
1. The employee has the right to leave due to pregnancy and childbirth in the amount of 410 days for each child, of which 45 days must be used before the birth.
2. When, due to an inaccurate prediction by the health authorities, the birth takes place before the expiration of 45 days from the start of the leave, the remainder of up to 45 days is used after the birth.
3. When the child is stillborn, dies or is placed in a children's institution for full state support or for adoption, the mother has the right to leave until the expiration of 42 days from the birth. If the mother's ability to work as a result of childbirth is not restored after the 42nd day, this leave is extended at the discretion of the health authorities until her ability to work is restored. Until the expiration of the term under para. 1 this leave is paid as maternity leave.
4. When the child is given up for adoption, is placed in a children's institution with full state support or dies after the 42nd day after birth, the leave under para. 1 is terminated from the following day. In these cases, if the mother's ability to work is not restored as a result of the birth, this leave is extended at the discretion of the health authorities until her ability to work is restored. Until the expiration of the term under para. 1 this leave is paid as maternity leave.
5. A worker or an employee with whom a child is placed pursuant to Art. 26 of the Child Protection Act /placed outside the family/, has the right to leave in the amount of 410 days for each child, of which 45 days must be used before the birth, but in the amount of the difference from the age of the child on the day of placement to the expiry of the period of maternity leave due. This leave cannot be taken at the same time as leave due to pregnancy and childbirth.
6. When the mother and the father are married or live in the same household, the father is entitled to 15 days of leave upon the birth of a child from the date of discharge of the child from the medical institution.
7. With the consent of the mother, after the child reaches 6 months of age, the leave due to pregnancy and childbirth for the remainder of up to 410 days may be used instead of her by the father or by one of the parents of the mother or the father, when they are employed .
8. When the child is placed outside the family in accordance with Art. 26 of the Spousal Child Protection Act, with the worker's or employee's consent, after the child reaches the age of 6 months, her husband can use her leave for the remainder of up to 410 days.
9. For the time during which leave is used under the previous points, the leave of the mother or the worker or the employee with whom a child outside the family is placed in accordance with the order of Art. 26 of the Child Protection Act, is suspended.
10. During the leave, monetary compensation is paid to the persons under conditions and in amounts determined in a separate law. The time during which the leave is used is recognized as work experience.
11. In cases where leave is not used due to pregnancy and childbirth, or the person / father, grandfather, grandmother/, who uses such leave, interrupts its use, the mother, when working under an employment relationship, is paid monetary compensation from the state social insurance.
